LNTUP

UEFA announces Champions League’s second round fixtures

0 61

Celtic play Linfield or SP La Fiorita

UEFA have announced all the second round of fixtures for the Champions League qualifications.

Scottish champions Celtic face Northern Irish champions Linfield or San Marino’s SP La Fiorita in the second qualifying round.

Also in the first round are Welsh champions The New Saints, who will play Gibraltar’s Europa FC. Kosovan champions and Champions League debutants Trepça ’89 face Faroe Island champions Víkingur Gøta.

The first-leg of the first qualifying round fixtures will be played on 27th and 28th June with the return legs on 4th and 5th July. The dates for the second qualifying round ties are on 11th and 12th July and 18th and 19th July.

The exact time of the matches will be revealed on a latter date.

All the fixtures are as follows:

First qualifying round draw

Date – 27 to 28th June (First-leg), 4 to 5th July (Second-leg)
  1. Víkingur Gøta (Faroe Islands) vs. Trepça ’89 (Kosovo)
  2. Hibernians FC (Malta) vs. Levadia Tallinn (Estonia)
  3. Alashkert (Armenia) vs. Santa Coloma (Andorra)
  4. The New Saints (Wales) vs. Europa FC (Gibraltar)
  5. Linfield (Northern Ireland vs. SP La Fiorita (San Marino)

Champions League second qualifying round

Group 1

  1. APOEL Nicosia (Cyprus) vs. F91 Dudelange (Luxembourg)
  2. FK Žalgiris (Lithuania) vs. Ludogorets Razgrad (Bulgaria)
  3. Qarabağ FK (Azerbaijan) vs. FC Samtredia (Georgia)
  4. FK Partizan (Serbia) vs. Budućnost Podgorica (Montenegro)
  5. Hibernians FC (Malta) or FCI Tallinn (Estonia) vs. Red Bull Salzburg (Austria)

Group 2

  1. Sheriff Tiraspol (Moldova) vs. FK Kukësi (Albania)
  2. FC Astana (Kazakhstan) vs. Spartaks Jūrmala (Latvia)
  3. BATE Borisov (Belarus) vs. Alashkert (Armenia) or FC Santa Coloma (Andorra)
  4. MŠK Žilina (Slovakia) vs. FC Copenhagen (Denamark)
  5. Hapoel Beer-Sheva (Israel) vs. Budapest Honvéd (Hungary)
  6. HNK Rijeka (Croatia) vs. The New Saints or Europa (Gibraltar)

Group 3

  1. Malmö FF (Sweden) vs. FK Vardar (Macedonia)
  2. HŠK Zrinjski Mostar (Bosnia and Herzegovina) vs. NK Maribor (Slovenia)
  3. Dundalk FC (Ireland) vs. Rosenborg BK (Norway)
  4. FH Hafnarfjördur (Iceland) vs. Víkingur Gøta (Faroe Islands) or Trepça ’89 (Kosovo)
  5. Linfield or SP La Fiorita (San Marino) vs. Celtic
  6. IFK Mariehamn (Finland) vs. Legia Warszawa (Poland)